BODIES OF THE ASSOCIATION

Activities of the Association are managed and directed by various bodies, namely the assembly, the regional councils, the presidency, the executive council, the supervisory council and the court of honour. The assembly consists of the mayors of all municipality members, who meet as a rule once a year. There are ten regional councils in the Association, and each of the regional councils, whose members are the mayors from the region, appoints its representative(s) onto the presidency of The Association of Municipalities of Slovenia. The executive council consists of the president, two vice-presidents and the senior secretary. The supervisory board supervises the material and financial operations of the Association.

 

The activities of the Associations of the Municipalities of Slovenia are based on the statute, which was passed in the founding assembly of 2nd February 1999, and completed in the regular assembly of 14th March 2000.

 

The Assembly:

The assembly is the supreme body of the Association and is convened in the first quarter of the calendar year.

 

The presidency:

The presidency consists of the president, the vice-president and the representatives of the regional councils. The president is elected by the assembly, the vice-president is elected by the members of the presidency from within the members of the presidency. 

The presidency directs the operations of the Association and performs the rest of the activities which are not under explicit jurisdiction of the assembly or other bodies of the Association.

President: 

Robert Smrdelj, mayor of the Pivka municipality (Notranjska-Kras region)

 

Vice-president:

Jurij Lep, mayor of the Selnica ob Dravi municipality (Koroška region)

Jasna Gabrič, mayoress of the Trbovlje municipality (Zasavje region)

Members of presidency:

Jurij Lep, mayor of the Selnica ob Dravi municipality (Podravje region)

Anton Kovše, mayor of the Podvelka municipality (Koroška region)

Bojan Šrot, mayor of the Celje municipality (Savinjska region)

Uroš Brežan, mayor of the Tolmin municipality (Goriška region)

Andrej Kastelic, mayor of the Mirna Peč municipality (South-eastern region)

Franci Rokavec, mayor of the Litija municipality (Central Slovenia region)

mag. Borut Sajovic; mayor of the Tržič municipality (Gorenjska region)

Milan Kerman; mayor of the Beltinci municipality (Pomurje region)

Stanko Ivanušič, mayor of the Razkrižje municipality (Pomurje region)

Ladko Petretič, mayor of the Kostanjevica na Krki municipality (Spodnjeposavska region)

Lilijana Butina, mayoress of the Kostel municipality (South-eastern region)

Franc Jerič, mayor of the Mengeš municipality (Central Slovenia region)

Mauricij Humar, mayor of the Miren-Kostanjevica municipality (Notranjska-Kras region)

dr. Ivan Žagar, mayot of the Slovenska Bistrica municipality (Podravje regiona)

mag. Marko Diaci, mayor of the Šentjur municipality (Savinjska region)

Jasna Gabrič, mayoress of the Trbovlje municipality (Zasavje region)

 

Supervisory board:

The supervisory board supervises the activities of the Association and informs the assembly about them.

Members of the supervisory board:

Marija Kos, president, Mengeš municipality

Brane Kolednik, member, Videm municipality

Marko Miklavčič, member, Kobarid municipality

REGIONAL COUNCILS

PODRAVJE REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Podravje Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Cerkvenjak (mayor Marjan Žmavc)

Cirkulane (mayor Janez Jurgec)

Destrnik (mayor Vladimir Vindiš)

Dornava (mayor Rajko Janžekovič)

Duplek (mayor Mitja Horvat)

Gorišnica (mayor Jožef Kokot)

Hoče-Slivnica (mayor Marko Soršak)

Kidričevo (mayor Anton Leskovar)

Kungota (mayor Igor Stropnik)

Lovrenc na Pohorju (mayor Joško Manfreda)

Majšperk (mayoress Darinka Fakin)

Makole (mayor Franc Majcen)

Markovci (mayor Milan Gabrovec)

Oplotnica (mayor Matjaž Orter)

Ormož (mayor Alojz Sok)

Poljčane (mayor Stanislav Kovačič)

Rače-Fram (mayor Branko Ledinek)

Selnica ob Dravi (mayor Jurij Lep)

Slovenska Bistrica (mayor dr. Ivan Žagar)

Središče ob Dravi (mayor Jurij Borko)

Starše (mayor Bojan Kirbiš)

Sveta Ana (mayor Silvo Slaček)

Sveta Trojica v Slovenskih goricah (mayor Darko Fras)

Sveti Andraž v Slovenskih goricah (mayoress Darja Vudler)

Sveti Jurij v Slovenskih goricah (mayor Peter Škrlec)

Sveti Tomaž (mayor Mirko Cvetko)

Videm (mayor Friderik Bračič)

Zavrč (mayor Miran Vuk)

 

POMURJE REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Pomurje Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Apače (mayor Franc Pižmoht)

Beltinci (mayor Milan Kerman)

Cankova (mayor Drago Vogrinčič)

Črešnovci (mayor Anton Tőrnar)

Gornji Petrovci (mayor Fanc Šlihthuber)

Križevci (mayor mag. Branko Belec)

Kuzma (mayor Jožef Škalič)

Odranci (mayor Ivan Markoja)

Puconci (mayor Ernest Nemec)

Radenci (mayor Janez Rihtarič)

Razkrižje (mayor Stanko Ivanušič)

Rogašovci (mayor Edvard Mihalič)

Sveti Jurij ob Ščavnici (mayor Miroslav Petrovič)

Šalovci (mayor Iztok Fartek)

Tišina (mayor Franc Horvat)

Velika Polana (mayor Damijan Jaklin)

Veržej (mayor Slavko Petovar)

 

SAVINJSKA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Savinjska Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Celje (mayor Bojan Šrot)

Dobrna (mayor Martin Brecl)

Gornji Grad (mayor Stanko Ogradi)

Laško (mayor Franc Zdolšek)

Ljubno (mayor Franjo Naraločnik)

Luče (mayor Ciril Rosc)

Podčetrtek (mayor Peter Misja)

Rogaška Slatina (mayor Branko Kidrič)

Rogatec (mayor Martin Mikolič)

Solčava (mayoress Katarina Prelesnik)

Šentjur (mayor mag. Marko Diaci)

Šmarje pri Jelšah (mayor Stanislav Šket)

Šoštanj (mayor Darko Menih)

Tabor (mayor Anton Grobler)

Vitanje (mayor Slavko Vetrih)

Vransko (mayor Franc Sušnik)

 

GORENJSKA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Gorenjska Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Bled (mayor Janez Fajfar)

Cerklje na Gorenjskem (mayor Franc Čebulj)

Gorenja vas – Poljane (mayor Milan Čadež)

Gorje (mayor Peter Torkar)

Naklo (mayor Marko Mravlja)

Preddvor (mayor Miran Zadnikar)

Šenčur (mayor Ciril Kozjek)

Škofja Loka (mayor Miha Ješe)

Tržič (mayor mag. Borut Sajovic)

Železniki (mayor Anton Luznar)

Žirovnica (mayor Leopold Pogačar)

 

CENTRAL SLOVENIA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Central Slovenia Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Borovnica (mayor Bojan Čebela)

Brezovica (mayor Metod Ropret)

Dobrepolje (mayor Janez Pavlin)

Ig (mayor Janez Cimperman)

Ivančna Gorica (mayor Dušan Strnad)

Komenda (mayor Stanislav Poglajen)

Litija (mayor Franci Rokavec)

Logatec (mayor Berto Menard)

Log-Dragomer (mayor Miran Stanovnik)

Lukovica (mayor Matej Kotnik)

Mengeš (mayor Franc Jerič)

Moravče (mayor Martin Rebolj)

Škofljica (mayor Ivan Jordan)

Šmartno pri Litiji (mayor Rajko Meserko)

Velike Lašče (mayor Anton Zakrajšek)

Vodice (mayor Aco Franc Šuštar)

Vrhnika (mayor Stojan Jakin)

 

SOUTH-EASTERN SLOVENIA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of South-eastern Slovenia Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Dolenjske Toplice (mayor Jože Muhič)

Mirna Peč (mayor Andrej Kastelic)

Mokronog-Trebelno (mayor Anton Maver)

Kočevje (mayor Vladimir Prebilič)

Kostel (mayoress Lilijana Butina)

Osilnica (mayor Anton Volf)

Ribnica (mayor Jože Levstek)

Semič (mayoress Polona Kambič)

Sodražica (mayor Blaž Milavec)

Straža (mayor Dušan Krštinc)

Šentjernej (mayor Radko Luzar)

Šentrupert ( mayor Rupert Gole)

Škocjan (mayor Jožef Kapler)

Šmarješke Toplice (mayoress Bernardka Krnc)

Žužemberk (mayor Franc Škufca)

 

KOROŠKA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Koroška Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Črna na Koroškem (mayoress Romana Lesjak)

Dravograd (mayoress Marijana Cigala)

Mislinja (mayor Bojan Borovnik)

Muta (mayor Mirko Vošner)

Prevalje (mayor dr. Matija Tasič)

Podvelka (mayor Anton Kovše)

Radlje ob Dravi (mayor Alan Bukovnik)

Ravne na Koroškem (mayor dr. Tomaž Rožen)

Ribnica na Pohorju (mayor Srečko Geč)

Vuzenica (mayor Franjo Golob)

 

NOTRANJSKA-KARST REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Notranjska-Karst Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Bloke (mayor Jože Doles)

Cerknica (mayor Marko Rupar)

Ilirska Bistrica (mayor Emil Rojc)

Pivka (mayor Robert Smrdelj)

Postojna (mayor Igor Marentič)

 

COASTAL-KARST REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Coastal-Karst Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Divača (mayoress Alenka Štrucl Dovgan)

Hrpelje-Kozina (mayor Zvonko Benčič Midre)

Komen (mayor Marko Bandelli)

Sežana (mayor Davorin Terčon)

Miren - Kostanjevica (mayor Mauricij Humar)

 

GORIŠKO REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Goriška Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Bovec (mayor Valter Mlekuž)

Cerkno (mayor Jurij Kavčič)

Kanal ob Soči (mayor Andrej Maffi)

Kobarid (mayor Robert Kavčič)

Renče-Vogrsko (mayor Aleš Bucik)

Tolmin (mayor Uroš Brežan)

Vipava (mayor Ivan Princes)

 

ZASAVSKA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Zasavska Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Trbovlje (mayoress Jasna Gabrič)

Zagorje ob Savi (mayor Matjaž Švagan)

 

SPODNJEPOSAVSKA REGIONAL COUNCIL

Member municipalities that are statistically part of Spodnjeposavska Regional Council within the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia are as follows:

Kostanjevica ob Krki (mayor Ladko Petretič)

 

Secretariat of the Association of Municipalities of Slovenia:

Polonca Drofenik, general secretary

Mateja Eržen, advisor

Sonja Parkelj, advisor

Nataša Ahačič, advisor

Katarina Čoklc, advisor

Tamara Muršič, advisor